Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data Controller: Lettings Direct Limited, trading as Lettings Direct and Knights Porter, 20 Brunswick Place, Southampton, SO15 2AQ

ICO Reference Number: Z222285X

Email: info@knightsporter.com

Lettings Direct Limited, trading as Lettings Direct and Knights Porter, together “we” or “us”, want to give you the best customer experience possible. We use the personal information you share with us to fulfil our legal obligations and to make our products and services and your experience even better. This privacy statement aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information that you provide, our dedication to protecting it, your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal information we collect about you when you visit our website, office or when you get in contact with us via email or phone, how we use your personal information and the third parties we will share it with. We use personal information for various purposes, as described in detail below.

 

WHO COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lettings Direct Limited, and affiliate entities of the Lettings Direct Limited Group, controls the processing of any personal information collected from you as described above and below in this privacy statement. Lettings Direct Limited has its offices at 20 Brunswick Place, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15 2AQ, England.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal information” is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Lettings Direct will collect various types of personal information needed so that we can help you on your property journey.

 

USE OF OUR SERVICES

When you use our services, and contact us via phone, email, sign up for an account on our homepage or visit our office, we will ask for personal information (at the moment of collection we will explain what information is required in order for us to provide the particular service, and what information you may choose to provide), as described below:

 

SIGNING UP WITH US

You can sign up with us through our webpage: www.knightsporter.com, by calling, emailing or visiting our office, or by conducting a property search on one of the property portals we use and consequentially requesting more information on a property or properties that we marketing online. If you choose to sign up with us, we will use your contact details to contact you in response to any inquiries you have done and to send you service related information on the property or similar properties that suit your search criteria.

We will also use your registration information to contact you to verify your username and password if you sign up on our “My Account” service to create and manage your account.

In addition, we will use any information you provide voluntarily to us in free text boxes to understand your preferences and to improve our services. It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests to undertake this analysis and to provide you with the best services possible.

 

FOR NEW LETTINGS ENQUIRIES

If you contact us because you are looking to rent a property we will ask for your title, name, email address, telephone number, rental budget, your employment status, who you are moving in together with, your age, if you have any pets, when you are looking to move, who you are moving in together with, and if you have any children. We will also ask for your property search preferences such as if you need parking, if you are looking for furnished or unfurnished, what area you are looking to move to, and how many bedrooms you need. We will ask for your permission so we can contact you in the future via phone and email. We will also ask you if we can send you property alerts and relevant marketing information. We will keep a record of our correspondence with you, including any feedback you have provided on a property or on any of our services. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for a general property search and/or for arranging and conducting a viewing of a property. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the viewings without your explicit consent. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquirey, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

 

FOR NEW SALES ENQUIRIES

If you contact us because you are looking to buy a property we will ask for your title, name, email address, telephone number, budget, mortgage requirements, if you are dependent on a sale to proceed, if the property is for you or if it is a buy-to-let property you are looking for. We will also ask for your property search preferences such as if you need parking, what area you are looking to move to, and how many bedrooms you need. We will ask for your permission so we can contact you in the future via phone and email. We will also ask you if we can send you property alerts and relevant marketing information. We will keep a record of our correspondence with you, including any feedback you have provided on a property or on any of our services. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business server. We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for a general property search and/or for arranging and conducting a viewing of a property. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the viewings without your explicit consent but maybe given to the current occupiers and owner of the property. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquiry, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

 

MY ACCOUNT: SALES AND LETTINGS

If you sign up for an account on our homepage, which allows you to amend your search criteria and receive property alerts for sales and lettings, we will collect the following information if you choose to provide it: title, name, username, password, e-mail address, home address, telephone number, and your property search criteria. If you sign up for an account on our homepage one of our staff members will contact you using the contact details you have provided so that we can assist you in your property search and potentially book in a viewing so you can find your next home. We will ask for your permission so we can contact you in the future via phone and email. We will also ask you if we can send you property alerts and relevant marketing information. We will keep a record of our correspondence with you, including any feedback you have provided on a property or on any of our services. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We also have you name and contact details in print out form that we use on the day of the viewing should we need to contact you prior to the arranged viewing. This printout form is destroyed at the end of each day.

We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for a general property search and/or for arranging and conducting a viewing of a property.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the viewings without your explicit consent but maybe given to the current occupiers and owner of the property. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquiry, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

 

NEW VENDOR AND LANDLORD ENQUIRIES

You can request a valuation of your property by contacting us by phone, email, visit our office or by signing up on or homepage or under My account or on the Free Valuation area. We will collect the following information if you choose to provide it: title, name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, and relevant information regarding the property.

If you request a valuation one of our staff members will contact you using the contact details you have provided so that we can arrange a valuation to be carried out. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business server. We also have you name and contact details in print out form that we use on the day of the valuation should we need to contact you prior to the arranged meeting. This printout form is destroyed at the end of each day.

We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for a valuation. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the valuation without your explicit consent. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquiry, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

 

REQUESTS FROM PROPERTY PORTALS

If you request information on one of our properties on one of the online property portals (for example Rightmove, Zoopla, Prime Location or On the Market) we will receive your personal information directly from them if you have provided it. One of our staff members will contact you using the contact details you have provided so that we can assist you in your property search and potentially book in a viewing so you can find your next home. We will ask for your permission so we can contact you in the future via phone and email. We will also ask you if we can send you property alerts and relevant marketing information. We will keep a record of our correspondence with you, including any feedback you have provided on a property or on any of our services. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business server. We also have you name and contact details in print out form that we use on the day of the viewing should we need to contact you prior to the arranged viewing. This printout form is destroyed at the end of each day.

We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of processing your request for a general property search and/or for arranging and conducting a viewing of a property.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party not connected to the viewings without your explicit consent but maybe given to the current occupiers and owner of the property. Your personal data will be held for a maximum period of 12 months after we first receive your enquiry, if you do not enter a contractual relationship facilitated by ourselves, after which time it will be deleted.

 

EXISTING LANDLORDS

As one of our Landlords you agree that any personal data provided to you by us, such as tenant details, are safely stored and not passed onto any third party without the explicit consent of the individual to whom that data belongs and where that personal data is no longer required, that such personal data is disposed of securely.  As one of our Landlords you further agree that you will fully cooperate with the Agent in the event a Subject Data Access Request is received, and to compensate the Agent for any liability incurred through a failure of the Landlord to adhere with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

PERSONAL DATA HELD BY US ON EXISTING LANDLORDS

We will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons.  Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the tenants, any guarantors, contractors, software providers, tenancy deposit schemes, block management, local council and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of your property. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will keep a record of all property and tenancy related correspondence we have with you. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business server. We also have printed records of documentation relating to your property such as Terms of Business and Tenancy documents. This is stored in our filing cabinets.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the contract as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the property or tenancy without your explicit consent.

 

TENANCY APPLICATION

We will hold and process your personal data for purposes of completing your tenancy application.

Starting from May 2018, we use Good 2 Rent as our designated Tenancy Referencing agency. We will give them your first name, your last name, your telephone number and your email address so that they can process your tenancy and credit referencing application. The results of the subsequent credit score/tenancy report will be shared with the landlord as part of the decision-making process.

Prior to May 2018 Tenancy Referencing was conducted internally. We would have contacted your employer and your previous landlord using the contact details you had provided. Credit referencing was conducted by an external credit referencing agency, Rentshield.

Your personal data would have been shared with Rentshield so that they could process your credit referencing. The results of the subsequent credit score and the tenancy report was shared with the landlord as part of the decision-making process.

We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will store your personal details on our property management system and in printed format in our filing cabinet.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

OCCUPIER RIGHT TO RENT CHECK

We will hold and process your personal data for the purposes of complying with the Immigration Act 2016 or any relevant legislation applicable at that time. Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party without your explicit consent apart from the Landlord or any Government Agency which requests legislative compliance.  We will store your personal details on our property management system and in printed format in our filing cabinet.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

IF YOU ARE A CURRENT TENANT

We will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the landlord, contractors to conduct repairs, property management software systems, deposit protection schemes, council and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of the property and tenancy.  We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the management of the property or tenancy without your explicit consent.

We will keep a record of all property and tenancy related correspondence we have with you. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We also have printed records of documentation relating to your tenancy such as signed contracts and inventories. This is stored in our filing cabinets.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted.

When we share your personal data with trusted third parties for example contractors so that they can conduct repairs this is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

NEXT OF KIN

We will hold and process your personal data for a legitimate reason to ensure in the event of non-communication from the tenant, we are able to contact you to ascertain their safety, location or current status. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement request. We will store your personal details on our property management system, on our business account and in printed format in our filing cabinet, but we will not share your personal data with any other third party without your explicit consent.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

RELEVANT PERSON

We will hold and process your personal data for a lawful reason to ensure that we are able to provide you with prescribed information about the tenancy deposit. We will store/share your personal details on our property management system, on our business account, all parties on the tenancy agreement, the relevant deposit protection scheme, and in printed format in our filing cabinet, but will not share your personal data with any other third party without your explicit consent.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

GUARANTOR APPLICANT

Before May 2018 we did Guarantor Referencing internally. We contacted your employer or accountant using the contact details you had provided.

We may have used an external company called Rentshield as a Credit Referencing agency.

If  your personal data was shared with Rentshield so that they could process your credit referencing. The results of the subsequent credit score and the guarantor report was shared with the landlord as part of the decision-making process.

 

After May 2018

If you are applying to be the Guarantor to one of our tenants our designated referencing agency Good 2 Rent will hold and process your personal data for purposes of completing your guarantor application. The results of any subsequent credit score/report will be shared with us and with the landlord as part of the decision-making process.

We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will keep a record of all Guarantor application related correspondence we have with you. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We also have printed records of documentation relating to your application. This is stored in our filing cabinets.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

GUARANTOR

If you are the Guarantor of one of our tenants we will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data may be shared with the tenants, other guarantors and the landlord of the agreed tenancy to ensure that any obligations under the Deed of Guarantee can be fulfilled. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will keep a record of all Guarantor related correspondence we have with you. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We also have printed records of documentation relating to your Guarantor documentation. This is stored in our filing cabinets. Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the Deed of Guarantee of the agreed tenancy without your explicit consent.

 

COMPANY TENANCIES (APPLICATION/REFERENCING)

We will hold and process your personal data for purposes of completing your company tenancy application. If you are applying to rent a property through us as a company we will do the referencing internally. We will contact your accountant, your previous landlord or letting agency, and up to 3 trade references. We will use the contact details you have provided. We may also obtain information from Companies House or similar. The results of the subsequent report will be shared with the landlord as part of the decision-making process.

We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will store your personal details on our property management system and in printed format in our filing cabinet.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the tenancy application without your explicit consent.

 

COMPANY TENANCIES

If you are renting a property through us as a company we will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the landlord, contractors to conduct repairs, property management software systems, deposit protection schemes, council and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of the property and tenancy.  We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected to the management of the property or tenancy without your explicit consent.

We will keep a record of all property and tenancy related correspondence we have with you. All information is held on our back-office software systems and on our business account. We also have printed records of documentation relating to your tenancy such as signed contracts and inventories. This is stored in our filing cabinets.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum period of 6 years after the end of the tenancy as requested by current legislation, after which point it will be securely deleted.

When we share your personal data with trusted third parties for example contractors so that they can conduct repairs this is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will store your personal details on our property management system and in printed format in our filing cabinet.

 

RIGHT TO DELETION

You have the right to request that all your personal data we hold is deleted.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm deletion or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

 

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to request that we amend any personal data we hold for you if you believe it is incorrect.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm rectification or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt

 

SUBJECT DATA ACCESS REQUEST

You have the right to request at any time, confirmation of the actual personal data we hold for you, and how this has been processed.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email which will be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

 

COMPLAINT

In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address or email.  If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number which can be found above.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We will also collect personal information about you when you interact with our brand and websites and how you use them, as follows:

 

WEBSITE

We will collect information about the Lettings Direct and the Knights Porter websites that you visit and how you use them. A visit to our website results in data being sent from your browser to our servers. We will collect personal information in this way, such as:

your IP address, the date and time of the visit and how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come), the pages visited on our website, and

information about the device and browser (such as, browser type and version, operating system, etc).

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR DEVICES

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our websites or use our apps, and this will include sending one or more cookies or other similar devices to your device. Click here for more information about our use of cookies and similar devices and how to disable them.

 

SOURCES OF INFORMATION

Most of the information we collect about you will be personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us, for example, documentation that you have given us that relates to your property request, or information that you give us when visiting our website, talking to our staff over the phone, during a meeting our when visiting our office.

 

OTHER SOURCES FROM WHOM WE MAY OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDE

Third parties (such as credit reference agencies, work reference and previous landlord reference, law enforcement/regulatory bodies, and companies providing commercially available databases etc.). Some of these third-party sources may include publicly-available sources of information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lettings Direct will create a profile for you with the information needed to provide you with our services. The personal information we collect from you as described above will be used so that we can analyse it where necessary for the following purposes detailed below:

 

IMPROVING OUR SERVICES

We will use your personal information to build a profile on you in order to understand how you use our services, to develop more interesting and relevant services, to improve our website, as well as to personalise the services we offer you. We process your personal information in this way as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing better services for you and our other customers.

 

PROCESSING YOUR PAYMENTS

We use relevant personal information, including your name, address and payment details, to process your payments, and to notify you of the status of your payments.

For Tenants:

We may ask for your bank details during your tenancy so that we can transfer money that we owe you. We will also ask for your bank details when you move out so that we can repay your deposit.

 

For Landlords:

We will ask for your bank details on the terms of business so that we can process payments.

If you are a Tenant-Find-Only Landlord we will pass your bank details on to the tenant so that they can pay their rent.

 

PREVENTING FRAUD/MONEY LAUNDERING

As part of the money launder legislation we are required to take proof of ID and proof of funding for prospective purchasers of properties. We also have to record ID certification and property ownership of vendors and landlords of properties that we have been instructed to sell or rent.

 

TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT

If you contact our Lettings team/Sales team or Property Management team (or if we contact you), we will use personal information such as your contact details and contact history to process your request and provide you with the best service possible. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with Lettings Direct or if it is required for us to comply with any legal obligations. If it is not necessary to process your personal data for either of these reasons we will process it as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we can provide the best service possible.

 

PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL AND INFORMATIVE MATERIAL

To engage with you in relation to the promotional material and informative material we distribute electronically or by post we will use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested from us. This will, if applicable, include the use of your personal information and your property search criteria and subscription preferences. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with Lettings Direct. If it is not necessary for the performance of such a contract, we will process it as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing these services appropriately and ensuring they function correctly. You can opt-in and opt-out using the link provided.

 

MARKETING

When you sign up with us in any of the ways described above, or you move in to a property that we manage on behalf of a Landlord, or you move into a property where we conducted a tenant find only service for the Landlord, or you are one of the Landlords we help with a property, or you ask us for a valuation or to sell a property, or you are interested in buying a property we market, we will use your personal information to create a profile based on the information we hold about you. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we have accurate information about you in one place. We create your profile in accordance with your preferences in order to provide you with the best personalised experience, to send you personalised marketing messages and newsletters and for opinion research purposes. Below you can find a more detailed description of the ways in which we will use your personal information for these purposes.

What kind of information: the way you interact with our brand across all the different channels described above (e.g. the Knights Porter and the Lettings Direct websites, third party property search portals, social media and marketing messages we send you, interaction with our staff) and the information we collect in that regard from each of these channels provides us valuable information about your interests and preferences. This insight gives us the opportunity to offer you the best service experience possible. To learn about you and your interests, we analyse your interactions with our brand using various kinds of information, as set out above.  In particular, we may combine the information we collect with information we lawfully obtain from third parties. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we provide you the most appropriate offers for products and to personalise your experience.

You will be asked to opt-in before we contact you for marketing purposes. You can opt-in and opt-out through your My Account settings page or by clicking on the opt-in/opt-out link provided on all electronical marketing material we may send you. You can also update your preference setting on your My account page or on any of the newsletter or similar marketing material we send you. You can also contact us using the contact details set out above. If you have given us your consent to send you marketing communications or if we are permitted by law to send such communications without obtaining your consent, we use the information that you have provided to us when interacting with us for sending you personalised marketing messages about our services, events, promotions etc.

 

WHAT KIND OF CHANNELS

We will send direct marketing communications to you via the channel you choose, such as email, phone, sms, or social media. We ask for your consent, where required by applicable law, in order to use the contact details you have provided to us to send our personalised marketing communications.

 

WHAT KIND OF MESSAGES

The messages we will send you will be personalised and tailored to your individual preferences and interests. You can update your preferences at any time on the links provided. These direct marketing messages may contain information about our services, events, or promotions and news. We personalise these messages on the basis of that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we provide the most appropriate information. We will, in certain circumstances, also use the channels for opinion research (such as to ask if you would like to participate in a survey) and to learn about your experience and improve your experience with us, including by sending you personalised messages.

 

RE-TARGETING

Our website use re-targeting technologies, which we will only use after you have provided your consent. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our services, advertisements from us on partner websites. We believe that the display of personalised, interest-based advertising is more interesting and relevant to our customers than advertising that does not have a personal connection. Re-targeting technologies analyse the information we collect about your interactions with our platform as described in relation to marketing above and information obtained from other parties, including your cookies, and display advertisements based on your past web-surfing behaviour. We will process your data for re-targeting purposes with your explicit consent. Please click here for further information on cookies and instructions on how to disable re-targeting.

 

ADS

We work with non-Letting Direct companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect personal information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising. They will only collect this information to the extent you have consented to the placement of cookies for marketing purposes. Please click here for further information on cookies and instructions on how to change your cookie preferences.

OTHER PURPOSES

We will ask for your consent if we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this privacy statement and as required to do so under applicable law. We will not use your personal information for other purposes before we have received such consent.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties other than as set out within this privacy statement and explained below:

 

WITH LEGAL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

We will disclose personal information where required by law or legal process, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, for investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies, to protect and defend our property and legal rights, to protect the personal safety of our website users or by order of a valid injunction from a court or law enforcement agency.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting your personal information and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless stated otherwise, we store and process your personal information in the European Union. There will, however, be occasions when we need to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a country is not regarded under European Law as providing the same level of data protection as the country in which you normally use our products and/or services. For example, if a reference you have provided doesn’t live in the European union. Some of the servers that our software providers use may also be outside of the European Union.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

As a general rule, we do not enter into contracts or intentionally collect personal information about children/minors under the age of 18 except for their name and age if they are residing at a property rented out through ourselves. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information about someone under the age of 18, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where we are required by applicable law to keep it.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our websites may contain links to third party websites, and some of our services provide you with access to third party services (such as social networks/utility providers/mortgage providers).

We have no control over how third party websites and services process your personal information. We do not review third party websites and services, and we are not responsible for such third party websites and services or their privacy practices. Please read the privacy statements of any third party websites or services that you access from our websites or services.

 

OPTING OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBING FROM MARKETING MESSAGES

All our marketing communications contain an easy way to opt out from receiving future messages, such as a link through which you can unsubscribe. You may also opt out for particular channels (for example phone or SMS) as indicated in the message received in such channel or through your account settings.

If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing messages you may use the unsubscribe link contained in the messages you have received, or alternatively you could contact us on: info@knightsporter.com

LIST OF 3RD PARTIES

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

 

  • Contractors such as gas engineers, cleaning companies, handyman, inventory clerks, property inspectors, plumbers, carpenters, energy assessors, and electricians.
  • Back office software providers such as Gnomen and Rentman.
  • Property management apps such as Fixflo.
  • Valuation apps such as Smartval.
  • Tenancy and Credit referencing agencies such as Good 2 Rent.
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you such as Brief your Market
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

At Lettings Direct Limited, trading as Lettings Direct and Knights Porter we work hard to adhere to the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore regularly review our online privacy statement in order to ensure that it is free of errors and clearly visible on our website, that it contains appropriate information about your rights and our processing activities, and that it is implemented and is compliant with applicable law. We may update this privacy statement from time to time to keep it up to date, to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with applicable law.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

We reserve the right to transfer your personal data to a new owner or controlling party should any part of the company ever be sold or transferred in the future.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, how to exercise your rights or about our privacy statement you are welcome to contact us at: info@knightsporter.com

If you prefer to contact us by regular mail, please send your request to the following address:

Lettings Direct Limited, 20 Brunswick Place, Southampton, SO15 2AQ

How much is
your property worth?
Free no-obligation valuation

Book a visit from one of our friendly property experts

SELLING YOUR PROPERTY

WHY CHOOSE KNIGHTS PORTER?
Selling Property in Southampton Services
EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE
ENHANCED NATIONAL MARKETING
Selling Property Service
SEASONED LOCAL EXPERIENCE
Selling Board
HIGHLY COMPETITIVE PRICES
Selling Property
TAILORED RANGE OF PROPERTY SERVICES
Sorry guys, you can\'t copy this text or images!